Privacy Policy

  • Pursuant to Article 19 and Article 20 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Personal Data Protection and on Amendments to Certain Acts (hereinafter referred to as "DPA"), as well as pursuant to Art. 13 and Art. 14 of the  Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR") the job applicants are hereby allowed to be informed of personal data being processed.

    Controller identification:

    EOS KSI Slovensko s.r.o., Pajštúnska 5, 851 02 Bratislava, ID: 35 724 803, registration: Commercial Registry maintained by the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert No.: 15294/B (hereinafter referred to as the "Controller").

    Data Protection Officer Contact : +421 2 323 00 200 or email: ochranadat@eos-ksi.sk.

    Purposes of processing and legal basis of processing: Personal data shall be processed for the purposes of maintaining a job candidates database. Pursuant to Art. 13 Sec. 1 (a) a) and b) of the DPA, Art. 6 Sec. 1 (a) (a) and (b) of the GDPR, personal data shall be processed on the basis of the data subject's consent and at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of the employment contract in pre-contractual relations.

    The following categories of personal data have been processed: Identification data and contact details - name, surname, title, permanent residence address, temporary residence address, telephone contact, e-mail, photograph, marital status, date of birth, education level, previous employment, or other data specified in applicant's CV / motivation letter, or from the interview with the candidate. Data from these categories of personal data has been provided to us directly by you as the concerned person. Specific categories of personal data are not processed; exceptions to this principle may be with regards to the data relating to health in accordance with Act No. 311/2001 Coll. The Labor Code.

    Beneficiaries: In connection with the procedure of processing your personal data, your personal data will be provided within the internal organizational structure to the HR department (Human Resources) and to the team leader looking for a new employee. The Controller does not transfer the personal data of job applicants to any third countries.

    Retention Period: Your personal information shall be kept for the necessary period of time for the duration of the selection process to fill the job position. In the event of your consent, your personal data is retained during three (3) years as from the date of your consent. The job applicant is entitled to revoke his / her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. In the event that the job applicant decides to withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data, the Controller shall be obliged to delete the obtained personal data without undue delay following the express of the will of the job applicant to revoke the consent has been duly delivered to the Controller. The withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent granted prior to its withdrawal.

    Rights of the concerned person: In the case of fulfillment of the conditions stipulated by law, pursuant to the Art. 19 et seq. of the DPA and Art. 15 to 22 of the GDPR you shall have the following rights: right to information, right to access to personal data, rectification and erasure, restriction of processing and personal data portability. At the same time, you have the right to object to the processing performed on the basis of Art. 6 Sec. 1 (a) f) of the GDPR.

    Source: The primary source of the provided personal data following the publication of the advertisement is the www.profesia.sk website or another similar web portal, e-mail communication with the job applicant. After the completed interview, if necessary, the HR department shall be entitled to verify obtained information on publicly available sources such as Google, Linkedin or Facebook – shall they be publicly available and not private.

    Information on the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling: Not implemented.

    Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: If there are reasons for which it may be assumed that the personal data processing is contrary to the law, pursuant to the Art. 100 et seq. of the DPA and Art. 77 of the GDPR you have a right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Office of the Slovak Republic.

    Sincerely,

    EOS KSI Slovakia s.r.o.

1. Name and contact data of body responsible for processing (‘data controller’) and company data protection officer

The privacy policy applies to data processing by:

EOS KSI Slovensko, s.r.o.
Pajštúnska 5 
851 02 Bratislava 
Tel: 02/ 323 00 111 
Fax: 02/ 323 00 110 
obchod@eos-ksi.sk

Managing Director
Ing. Michal Šoltes

Registered on Okresný súd Bratislava I., section: Sro, insert n. 15294/B 
IČO: 35724803 
IČ pre DPH: SK2020228320

The data protection officer for the company EOS KSI Slovensko, s.r.o.  can be contacted at the above address (please include the line ATTENTION: EOS KSI Slovensko, s.r.o. – sk.eos-solutions.com) or by email at ochranadat@eos-ksi.sk.

2. Scope

This privacy policy applies to the collection of personal data on our website and the subsequent processing of these data by us.

This privacy policy further serves towards provision of information pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR for data processing outside the scope of collection via this website. As such we will provide you with separate privacy policies for specific data processing activities on a case-by-case basis.

3. Privacy policies of the other companies of EOS Group

This privacy policy does not apply to data processed by the other companies of EOS Group. This is also the case if these other companies of EOS Group along with their contacts are named on our website and/or their services are shown on our website.

The other companies of EOS Group will provide you with separate privacy policies for specific data processing activities on a case-by-case basis.

4. Collection and storage of personal data and nature and purpose of their processing

a. When you visit the website

When you retrieve our website sk.eos-solutions.com the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website’s server. This information is temporarily saved in a log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and saved until it is is automatically deleted after three (3) days:

  • IP address of retrieving computer,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of retrieved file,
  • website from which access occurred (referrer URL),
  • website retrieved from our website,
  • your computer’s browser and possibly operating system as well as name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • to ensure trouble-free connection establishment to the website,
  • to ensure comfortable use of our website,
  • to analyse the system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for processing of the data is Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes for data collection listed above. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you.

Beyond that we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. More detailed information about this can be found in sections 4 and 5 of this privacy policy.

b.  When you contact us by email

You can contact us with questions of any kind via the provided email address(es).

If you do so the personal data transmitted via the email are saved. The legal basis for data processing for the purpose of making contact is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If contact is made for the purpose of concluding a contract an additional legal basis for processing is Art. (6)(1)(b) of the GDPR.

We delete the personal data collected by us after processing your enquiry provided we are not legally entitled or obligated to process it further.

5. Passing on of data

We only pass your personal data on to other companies of EOS Group or other third parties (recipients) if:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for one or more specific purposes pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (a) of the GDPR,
  • disclosure pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a primary protection-worthy interest in not having your data disclosed,
  • for the case that there is a legal obligation for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (c) of the GDPR and
  • it is legally permissible and necessary for fulfilment of contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (b) of the GDPR.
  • we have the data processed on our behalf in compliance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

Transmission of your personal data for purposes other than those listed above does not occur.

6. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your terminal device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie that is related to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean, however, that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted when you leave our website. In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain fixed period. If you visit our website again to use our services, we will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

The cookies are divided into four categories: Necessary, Statistics, Comfort and Marketing: 

The necessary cookies are required for the operation and basic function of our website. They enable the security-relevant functionality of this website. These cookies are automatically deleted after leaving the website. The data processed by the cookies are required for the purposes mentioned above to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

The statistical cookies are used to improve our offer and to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. For this purpose, we collect anonymised data for statistics and analyses, for example to determine the number of visitors, page impression statistics and user behaviour and to adapt and improve our content and website experience. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR (consent).

The comfort cookies are used to make our website easier to use. If you visit this website again to use our services, it is automatically recognised that you have been on our website and which entries and settings you have made, so that you do not have to enter them again. For example, you do not have to re-enter your user data each time you visit the website, but can access the data you have already entered when you return. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR (consent).

We use the marketing cookies to provide you with content that is relevant to your interests when you visit our website. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR (consent).

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message always appears before a new cookie is created.

Cookie management:

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a notification always appears before a new cookie is set. Each browser differs depending on your cookie settings. This is described in each browser's help menu, which explains how to change your cookie settings. Follow the links below depending on the browser you are using:

However, completely deactivating cookies may mean that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website.

We use the following cookies:

necessary

Name Java Session Cookie
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose This cookie is used by the application server. It is essential for proper
working of the application software. It stores no personal data. 
Cookie Name jsessionid
Cookie Duration Session cookie - deleted after you quit your browser.

 

Name cookieconsent_status
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose Necessary cookie to save that the cookie banner was confirmed.
Cookie Name cookieconsent_status
Cookie Duration 20 days

comfort

Name VISITOR
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose We use this cookie to serve personalized content. 
Cookie Name VISITOR
Cookie Duration Session cookie - deleted after you quit your browser.

 

Name NEW_Visitor
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose We use this cookie to serve personalized content.
Cookie Name new_visitor
Cookie Duration 1 day

Štatistické

Názov nmstat
Poskytovateľ Siteimprove GmbH
Účel Tento súbor cookie používame na zaznamenanie toho, ako návštevník používa webovú lokalitu.
Používa sa na získavanie štatistík o používaní lokality, napríklad kedy návštevník otvoril lokalitu naposledy.
Tieto informácie sa používajú na zlepšovanie používateľských skúseností na webovej lokalite. Tento analytický súbor cookie od spoločnosti Siteimprove obsahuje náhodne vytvorené ID, ktoré slúži na rozpoznanie prehliadača, keď si návštevník otvorí stránku. Tento súbor cookie neobsahuje žiadne osobné údaje a používa sa len na webovú analýzu.
Názov súboru cookie nmstat
Trvanie súboru cookie Trvalý – platnosť uplynie po 400 dňoch

 

Názov AWSELB
Poskytovateľ Siteimprove GmbH
Účel Súbor cookie AWSELB zaisťuje, že všetky zobrazenia stránky pre rovnakú návštevu (relácia používateľa) sa odosielajú do rovnakého koncového bodu. To nám umožňuje určiť postupnosť zobrazení stránok používateľa potrebných pre funkcie, ako je sledovanie správania a zúženia.
Názov súboru cookie AWSELB
Trvanie súboru cookie Relačný súbor cookie – odstráni sa po vypnutí prehliadača.

 

marketing

Name siteimproveses
Provider Siteimprove GmbH
Purpose This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site.
This information can be used to create User Journeys and enable visitors to find relevant information more quickly.
Cookie Name siteimproveses
Cookie Duration Session cookie - deleted after you quit your browser.

7. Analysis tools

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR. We use these tracking measures to ensure that our website is designed according to requirements and optimised on an ongoing basis. We also use the tracking measures to collect statistics on the use of our website and analyse them for the purpose of optimising our offering for you. These interests are to be considered as being legitimate in the sense given in the aforementioned regulation.

The respective purposes for data processing and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools in this section.

Usage of Siteimprove Analytics

This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help EOS Spain analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the visitors’ use of the website will be stored and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark.

IP addresses are anonymized irreversibly before data is made available in the Siteimprove Analytics or Intelligence Suite for EOS.

EOS will use this information for evaluating the visitors’ use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and ultimately for improving the website experience for its visitors. Siteimprove will not transmit this information to third parties or use it for any marketing or advertising purposes.

These are the cookies used by Siteimprove on this website:

Cookie name: nmstat

Type: Persistent - expires after 1000 days

This cookie is used to help record visitors' use of the website. It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.

Cookie name: siteimproveses

Type: Session cookie

This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site. By using this website, the visitor consents to the processing of data about him/her by Siteimprove in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be set that will prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website:

8. Social media and YouTube Videos

Shariff solution

We use Shariff buttons from social networks Facebook, Twitter ,Google+, LinkedIn, Xing,on our website. The buttons are simple HTML links. The procedure we use is within the framework of the Shariff solution. With the Shariff solution a script retrieves the number of times, e.g., the share button on a page has been clicked on: for this the script contacts the social network via the programming interfaces and retrieves the numbers. None of your personal data are transmitted in the process. Rather than your IP address, only our server address is transmitted to Facebook, Google and Twitter. You only become directly connected to Facebook, Google or Twitter if you perform an action. Before that the social networks cannot collect any data about you. As long as you do not click on a link to share content, you remain invisible to the networks. If you click on a link, the obligation to provide information about data collection and processing no longer rests with us, but rather with the operator of the social network.

YouTube Videos

Our website contains links to videos from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a website on our website that contains such a video, a direct connection is established between your browser and the YouTube server after you have activated the video. 

YouTube receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the link to the video, your IP address will be forwarded to YouTube. We would like to point out that, as the provider of our website, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or of its use by YouTube. For more information, please see YouTube's privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/)

9. Data subject rights

You have the right:

  • pursuant to Art. 15 of the GDPR to request information about your personal data processed by us, in particular about the purposes for processing, the personal data category, the categories of the recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned retention duration, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data if they were not collected by us and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and if applicable meaningful information about their details;
  • pursuant to Art. 16 of the GDPR to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect or completion of the personal data saved by us about you;
  • pursuant to Art. 17 of the GDPR to demand the erasure of the personal data saved by us about you as long as processing is not necessary for exercising of the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims;
  • pursuant to Art. 18 of the GDPR to demand the restriction of processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of the data is questioned by you and processing is unlawful, but you reject their erasure and we no longer need the data, but you require them for assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims or you have filed an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR;
  • pursuant to Art. 20 of the GDPR to demand receipt in a structured, standard and machine-readable format of your personal data which you provided to us or transmission to another responsible party;
  • pursuant to Art. 7(3) of the GDPR to withdraw the consent you previously granted us at any time. This has the consequence that we may not continue the data processing upon which this consent was based in the future and
  • pursuant to Art. 77 of the GDPR to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. Usually you can contact the supervisory authority in your usual place of residence or workplace or our headquarters.

10. Right to object

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6(1) Sent. 1 (f) of the GDPR you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data as long as there are reasons arising from your particular situation for this or the objection is directed to direct advertising. In the latter case you have a general objection right which will be implemented by us without statement of any particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right to withdraw or reject you only need to send an email to ochranadat@eos-ksi.sk.

11. Data security

Within the website visit we use the widespread SSL (secure socket layer) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. In general this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we fall back on 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can recognise that an individual webpage in our internet presence is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed key or padlock icon in the bottom status bar of your browser.

We also take suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are being improved continuously according to technological developments.

12. Up-to-dateness and amendment of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and was last updated in May 2018.

It may be necessary to change this privacy policy due to improvements in our website and the offerings via our website or due to changed legal or official requirements. The current privacy policy can be retrieved from our website at https://sk.eos-solutions.com and printed out at any time.

Cookie Settings

We use cookies on our website to enable you to have the best possible website visit. These include cookies that are necessary for the operation of the website, those that are only used for anonymous statistical purposes, cookies that are used for comfort settings and cookies that are used to provide you with personalized, interest-based content. You can decide yourself whether you want to allow the use of statistics, comfort, and marketing cookies. In addition, you can change/withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the Change Cookies settings on the bottom of the website. Further information can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Necessary

We use necessary cookies. These cookies are necessary for the operation and the basic functions of the website. In particular, they enable the security-relevant functioning of our website.
You can read about which cookies we use here.

Comfort

If you allow comfort cookies, we can make use of our site easier for you. If you visit our website again to use our services, it will automatically be recognized that you already visited us and the entries and settings you made will automatically be recognized so that you do not have to enter them again. For example, through this, you will not have to reenter your user data every time, but rather you can access the data already entered when you visit the website again.
You can read about which cookies we use here

Statistics

We use statistical cookies to improve our offering and ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. 
For this, we collect anonymized data for statistics and analytics, for example, to determine site traffic and user behavior and to adapt and improve our content and the website experience. 
You can read about which cookies we use here

Marketing

We use marketing cookies so that we can provide you with relevant and interest-based content when you visit our website.  
You can read about which cookies we use here.